Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-3-13 — Second injury fund; employee compensation; employer assessments; penalties
Indiana·Art. 3 WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM·Ch. 3 Worker's Compensation: Notice of Injury; Treatment;
(a)As used in this section, "board" refers to the worker's compensation board created under IC 22-3-1-1.
(b)If an employee who from any cause, had lost, or lost the use of, one (1) hand, one (1) arm, one (1) foot, one (1) leg, or one (1) eye, and in a subsequent industrial accident becomes permanently and totally disabled by reason of the loss, or loss of use of, another such member or eye, the employer shall be liable only for the compensation payable for such second injury. However, in addition to such compensation and after the completion of the payment therefor, the employee shall be paid the remainder of the compensation that would be due for such total permanent disability out of a special fund known as the second injury fund, and created in the manner described in subsection (c).