Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-2-4 — Preexisting contracts; continuance; minors
(a)Every contract of service between any
employer and employee covered by IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6,
written or implied, in operation on May 21, 1929, or made or implied
prior to May 21, 1929, shall, after May 21, 1929, be presumed to
continue; and every such contract made subsequent to May 21, 1929,
shall be presumed to have been made subject to the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 unless either party, except as provided in
section 15 of this chapter, shall give notice, as provided in section 9 of
this chapter, to the other party to such contract that the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 (other than IC 22-3-4-13) are not intended to
apply.
(b)A like presumption shall exist equally in the case of all minors
unless notice of the same character be given by or to the par