Indiana Statutes
§ 16-41-7.5-9 — Attending a program does not constitute reasonable suspicion or probable cause
Indiana § 16-41-7.5-9
Title 16HEALTH
Art. 41PUBLIC HEALTH MEASURES FOR THE
Ch. 7.5Communicable Disease: Syringe Exchange Program
Ind. Code § 16-41-7.5-9 (2026).
(a)A law enforcement officer may not stop,
search, or seize an individual based on the fact the individual has
attended a program under this chapter.
(b)The fact an individual has attended a program under this chapter
may not be the basis, in whole or in part, for a determination of
probable cause or reasonable suspicion by a law enforcement officer.