Indiana Statutes
§ 16-39-3-10 — Admission of record or related testimony in evidence; confidentiality
Indiana § 16-39-3-10
Title 16HEALTH
Art. 39HEALTH RECORDS
Ch. 3Release of Mental Health Records in Investigations and
Ind. Code § 16-39-3-10 (2026).
If a patient's mental health record or testimony related to a patient's mental health is offered or admitted into evidence in a legal proceeding, the court shall maintain the record or transcript of the testimony as a confidential court record. The record or transcript may not be used in any other proceeding or for any other purpose. [Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-4-8-3.2(j).]