Indiana Statutes
§ 16-39-2-3 — Confidentiality
Indiana § 16-39-2-3
Title 16HEALTH
Art. 39HEALTH RECORDS
Ch. 2Release of Mental Health Records to Patient and
Ind. Code § 16-39-2-3 (2026).
A patient's mental health record is confidential and shall be disclosed only with the consent of the patient unless otherwise provided in the following:
(1)This chapter.
(2)IC 16-39-3.
(3)IC 16-39-4.
(4)IC 16-39-5-3.
[Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-4-8-3.1(c).]