Indiana Statutes
§ 16-36-7-34 — Presumptions applicable to advance directives
Indiana § 16-36-7-34
Title 16HEALTH
Art. 36MEDICAL CONSENT
Ch. 7Health Care Advance Directives
Ind. Code § 16-36-7-34 (2026).
An advance directive must be interpreted to carry out the known or demonstrable intent of the declarant. The following presumptions apply to an advance directive unless the terms of the advance directive explicitly prevent a presumption from applying:
(1)If the advance directive does not state a delayed effective date or a future triggering event for effectiveness, the advance directive is effective immediately upon signing and witnessing or acknowledgment in compliance with section 28 of this chapter. However, if the declarant has capacity to consent to health care, the declarant has the right to make health care decisions, give consent, or provide instructions that supersede or overturn any decision that is made or could be made by the declarant's health care representative.
(2)If the