Indiana Statutes
§ 16-22-3-7 — Claims
Claims against the hospital must be allowed and approved by the governing board before payment by the disbursing officer. However, the board may, subject to review and approval at the board's next regular meeting, authorize the following:
(1)Compensation of hospital employees upon certification of
payrolls by the executive director.
(2)Payment of invoices for materials, services, equipment, and
supplies required for the operation and maintenance of the
hospital upon certification by the executive director of the
following:
(A)The invoices are true and correct.
(B)The items were ordered and received by the hospital.
The claim or invoice furnished by the supplier need not contain the
certificate provided for in IC 5-11-10-1.
[Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-12.1-3-5.]