Indiana Statutes
§ 15-20-1-4 — Dog bite liability; criminal offense
Indiana·Art. 20 ANIMAL CONTROL·Ch. 1 Liability for Dog Bites
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the owner of a dog commits a Class C misdemeanor if:
(1)the owner recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to take reasonable steps to restrain the dog;
(2)the dog enters property other than the property of the dog's owner; and
(3)as the result of the owner's failure to restrain the dog, the dog bites or attacks another person without provocation, resulting in bodily injury to the other person.
(b)The offense under subsection (a) is:
(1)a Class B misdemeanor if the person has been convicted of one (1) previous unrelated violation of this section;
(2)a Class A misdemeanor if:
(A)the person has been convicted of more than one (1) previous unrelated violation of this section; or
(B)the violation results in serious bodily injury to a perso