Indiana Statutes
§ 15-20-1-3 — Dog bite liability
Indiana § 15-20-1-3
Art. 20ANIMAL CONTROL
Ch. 1Liability for Dog Bites
Ind. Code § 15-20-1-3 (2026).
(a)If a dog, without provocation, bites a person:
(1)who is acting peaceably; and
(2)who is in a location where the person may be required to be in order to discharge a duty imposed upon the person by:
(A)the laws of Indiana;
(B)the laws of the United States; or
(C)the postal regulations of the United States; the owner of the dog is liable for all damages suffered by the person bitten.
(b)The owner of a dog described in subsection (a) is liable for damages even if:
(1)the dog has not previously behaved in a vicious manner; or
(2)the owner has no knowledge of prior vicious behavior by the dog. [Pre-2008 Recodification Citation: 15-5-12-1.]