Indiana Statutes
§ 15-17-18-8 — Animals running at large
Indiana § 15-17-18-8
Art. 17ANIMAL HEALTH AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS
Ch. 18Crimes and Infractions
Ind. Code § 15-17-18-8 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a person responsible for livestock or poultry who knowingly or intentionally permits the livestock or poultry to run at large commits a Class B misdemeanor.
(b)Subsection (a) does not apply to a person who keeps livestock on property by means of a cattle guard or another device under IC 8-17-1-2.1. [Pre-2008 Recodification Citation: 15-2.1-21-8.]