Indiana Statutes
§ 12-26-7-5 — Finding that individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; order for treatment; duration of order; transmittal of information to NICS
Indiana § 12-26-7-5
Ind. Code § 12-26-7-5 (2026).
(a)If at the completion of the hearing and the
consideration of the record an individual is found to be mentally ill and
either dangerous or gravely disabled, the court may enter either of the
following orders:
(1)For the individual's custody, care, or treatment, or continued
custody, care, or treatment in an appropriate facility.
(2)For the individual to enter an outpatient therapy program
under IC 12-26-14.
(b)An order entered under subsection (a) continues until any of the
following occurs:
(1)The individual has been:
(A)discharged from the facility; or
(B)released from the therapy program.
(2)The court enters an order:
(A)terminating the commitment; or
(B)releasing the individual from the therapy program.
(c)If the court makes a finding under subsection (a), the court shall