Indiana Statutes
§ 12-26-5-1 — 48-72 hour detention; written application; contents
Indiana § 12-26-5-1
Art. 26VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY
Ch. 5Emergency Detention
Ind. Code § 12-26-5-1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an individual may be detained in a facility for not more than seventy-two (72) hours under this chapter, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, if a written application for detention is filed with a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with this section.
(b)An individual may be detained in a facility for not more than forty-eight (48) hours from the time of admission, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, unless the facility files an application for detention, on a form prepared by the office of judicial administration, with a court of competent jurisdiction within the forty-eight (48) hour period. If the facility timely files an application for detention, the individual may be detained for not more than sev