Indiana Statutes
§ 11-9-1-1 — Parole board; establishment, membership, appointment, term, vacancy; qualifications
(a)There is established, as a division of the
department, the parole board, consisting of five (5) members appointed
by the governor, not more than three (3) of whom may be affiliated
with the same political party. Members are appointed for a term of four
(4)years. A vacancy occurring before the expiration of a term shall be
filled by the governor for the remainder of the term. In the event of a
temporary inability to act of any member, the governor may appoint a
person qualified under this section to act in his place during the
continuance of the inability. Members may be reappointed.
(b)To qualify for membership a person must:
(1)hold at least a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or
university; or
(2)have at least ten (10) years of law enforcement experience;
and must have