Indiana Statutes
§ 11-13-6-9 — Parole revocation hearing; time; presence of parent, guardian, or custodian; dismissal; violation of condition; statement of reasons for action taken; dismissal for delay
Indiana § 11-13-6-9
Ind. Code § 11-13-6-9 (2026).
(a)A parolee confined due to an alleged
violation of his parole shall be afforded a parole revocation hearing by
the department within sixty (60) days after his arrest. A parolee who is
not confined and against whom is pending a charge of parole violation
shall be afforded a parole revocation hearing within one hundred eighty
(180)days after the date an order was issued for his appearance at a
parole revocation hearing or the date of his arrest on the parole
violation warrant, whichever is earlier. The purpose of the hearing is
to determine whether a violation of a condition of parole has occurred
and, if so, the appropriate action. In connection with the hearing the
parolee is entitled to those procedural safeguards enumerated in section
8(a) of this chapter, plus representation by coun