Indiana Statutes
§ 11-13-3-9 — Preliminary hearing
Indiana § 11-13-3-9
Art. 13PROBATION AND PAROLE
Ch. 3Parole and Discharge of Criminal Offenders
Ind. Code § 11-13-3-9 (2026).
(a)Upon the arrest and confinement of a parolee for an alleged violation of a condition to remaining on parole, an employee of the department (other than the employee who reported or investigated the alleged violation or who recommended revocation) shall hold a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of a condition has occurred. The hearing shall be held without unneccessary delay. In connection with the hearing, the parolee is entitled to:
(1)appear and speak in his own behalf;
(2)call witnesses and present evidence;
(3)confront and cross-examine witnesses, unless the person conducting the hearing finds that to do so would subject the witness to a substantial risk of harm; and
(4)a written statement of the findings of fact and the evide