Indiana Statutes
§ 11-13-3-5 — Period of parole; discharge
Indiana § 11-13-3-5
Ind. Code § 11-13-3-5 (2026).
(a)The period of parole for offenders
sentenced for offenses under laws other than IC 35-50 is as follows:
(1)A person released on parole from an indeterminate term of
imprisonment remains on parole until the expiration date of the
term of imprisonment, except that the parole board may discharge
the person from that term any time after the person's release on
parole.
(2)A person released on parole from a determinate term of
imprisonment remains on parole until the determinate term
expires, except that the parole board may discharge the person
from that term any time after the person's release on parole.
(3)A person released on parole from a term of life imprisonment
remains on parole for life, except that the parole board may
discharge the person at any time after the person's release