Indiana Statutes
§ 11-13-3-5 — Period of parole; discharge
Indiana § 11-13-3-5
Art. 13PROBATION AND PAROLE
Ch. 3Parole and Discharge of Criminal Offenders
Ind. Code § 11-13-3-5 (2026).
(a)The period of parole for offenders sentenced for offenses under laws other than IC 35-50 is as follows:
(1)A person released on parole from an indeterminate term of imprisonment remains on parole until the expiration date of the term of imprisonment, except that the parole board may discharge the person from that term any time after the person's release on parole.
(2)A person released on parole from a determinate term of imprisonment remains on parole until the determinate term expires, except that the parole board may discharge the person from that term any time after the person's release on parole.
(3)A person released on parole from a term of life imprisonment remains on parole for life, except that the parole board may discharge the person at any time after the person's release