Indiana Statutes
§ 11-13-3-4 — Parole conditions; expenses
Indiana·Art. 13 PROBATION AND PAROLE·Ch. 3 Parole and Discharge of Criminal Offenders
(a)A condition to remaining on parole is that the parolee not commit a crime during the period of parole.
(b)The parole board may also adopt, under IC 4-22-2, additional conditions to remaining on parole and require a parolee to satisfy one
(1)or more of these conditions. These conditions must be reasonably related to the parolee's successful reintegration into the community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right.
(c)If a person is released on parole, the parolee shall be given a written statement of the conditions of parole. Signed copies of this statement shall be:
(1)retained by the parolee;
(2)forwarded to any person charged with the parolee's supervision; and
(3)placed in the parolee's master file.
(d)The parole board may modify parole conditions if the parolee rece