Indiana Statutes
§ 11-12-1-2 — Establishment; purpose
Indiana·Art. 12 COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS·Ch. 1 Locally and Regionally Operated Community
Notwithstanding any other law, a county or any combination of counties may establish and operate a community corrections advisory board for the purpose of coordinating or operating community corrections programs. The county, in consultation with the advisory board, shall coordinate or operate community corrections programs for any of the following:
(1)The prevention of crime or delinquency.
(2)Persons sentenced to imprisonment in a county or local penal facility other than a state owned or operated facility.
(3)Committed offenders.
(4)Persons ordered to participate in community corrections programs as a condition of probation. As added by Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.240-1991(ss2), SEC.58; P.L.104-1997, SEC.1.