Indiana Statutes
§ 11-11-5-6 — Segregation; review of status
Indiana § 11-11-5-6
Ind. Code § 11-11-5-6 (2026).
Disciplinary action may not be taken against
a person before a determination of guilt. However, a person charged
with misconduct may be confined or separated from the general
population of the facility or program for a reasonable period of time if
his continued presence in the general population poses a serious threat
to himself, others, property, or the security of the facility or program.
The department must review the status of that person at least once
every five (5) days to determine if the reason for segregation still exists.
Any time spent confined or separated from the general population
before a determination of guilt must be credited toward any period of
disciplinary segregation imposed.
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.4.