Indiana Statutes
§ 11-11-5-5 — Disciplinary actions; hearing; advice and representation; timeliness of charge; witnesses; evidence; use of statements in criminal proceedings
Indiana § 11-11-5-5
Ind. Code § 11-11-5-5 (2026).
(a)Before imposing any disciplinary action, the
department shall afford the person charged with misconduct a hearing
to determine his guilt or innocence and, if guilty, the appropriate
action. The charged person may waive his right to a hearing. Also,
before a charge is made, that person and a departmental employee may
agree to the types of disciplinary action enumerated in sections 3(2)
and 3(3) of this chapter if no record of the conduct or disciplinary
action is placed in the person's file. In connection with the hearing, the
person is entitled to:
(1)have not less than twenty-four (24) hours advance written
notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing, and of the
alleged misconduct, and the rule the misconduct is alleged to have
violated;
(2)have reasonable time to prepare for