Indiana Statutes
§ 11-11-3-9 — Visitors; prohibition; notice to confined person
Indiana § 11-11-3-9
Art. 11CORRECTIONAL STANDARDS AND
Ch. 3Correspondence, Censorship, and Visitation
Ind. Code § 11-11-3-9 (2026).
(a)A person may be prohibited from visiting a confined person, or the visit may be restricted to an extent greater than allowed under section 8 of this chapter, if the department has reasonable grounds to believe that the visit would threaten the security of the facility or program or the safety of individuals.
(b)The department may restrict any person less than eighteen (18) years of age from visiting an offender, if:
(1)the offender has been:
(A)convicted of a sex offense under IC 35-42-4; or
(B)adjudicated delinquent as a result of an act that would be considered a sex offense under IC 35-42-4 if committed by an adult; and
(2)the victim of the sex offense was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the offense.
(c)If the department prohibits or restricts visitation be