Indiana Statutes
§ 11-11-3-6 — Printed matter
Indiana § 11-11-3-6
Art. 11CORRECTIONAL STANDARDS AND
Ch. 3Correspondence, Censorship, and Visitation
Ind. Code § 11-11-3-6 (2026).
(a)A confined person may acquire and possess printed matter on any subject, from any source. However, unless a confined person or the sender receives prior approval from the warden for the confined person to receive a book, magazine, newspaper, or other periodical from another source, a confined person may receive a book, magazine, newspaper, or other periodical only if it is mailed to the confined person directly from the publisher, the distributor, or an accredited postsecondary educational institution. The department may inspect all printed matter and exclude any material that is contraband or prohibited property. However, in the case of a confined adult, the department may not exclude printed matter on the grounds it is obscene or pornographic unless it is obscene under Indiana law. A