Indiana Statutes
§ 11-11-3-4 — Inspecting and reading correspondence; removal of items
Indiana § 11-11-3-4
Art. 11CORRECTIONAL STANDARDS AND
Ch. 3Correspondence, Censorship, and Visitation
Ind. Code § 11-11-3-4 (2026).
(a)The department may read and examine correspondence sent to or from a confined person unless it is clearly marked as correspondence that is privileged under state or federal law. The department may not disclose the contents of the correspondence to another person unless:
(1)the department has reasonable grounds to believe that the correspondence:
(A)poses an immediate danger to the safety of an individual or a serious threat to the security of the facility or program; or
(B)is prohibited under section 2(b) of this chapter;
(2)the correspondence contains contraband or prohibited property;
(3)the confined person has been:
(A)convicted of a crime that involved the use of correspondence to engage in an illegal activity; or
(B)found guilty after a hearing conducted by the department o