Indiana Statutes
§ 11-11-3-2 — Unlimited correspondence; exceptions; prior approval
Indiana § 11-11-3-2
Art. 11CORRECTIONAL STANDARDS AND
Ch. 3Correspondence, Censorship, and Visitation
Ind. Code § 11-11-3-2 (2026).
(a)A confined person may send and receive, in any language, an unlimited amount of correspondence to or from any person, except as provided by subsection (b).
(b)The department may require prior approval of correspondence between a confined person and another person if the other person is on parole or:
(1)is being held in a correctional facility;
(2)has been sentenced to a community corrections program;
(3)is being held in a county jail; or
(4)is participating in a work release program; operated by the department, a county sheriff, a county, the United States, or any state.
(c)If the department determines that the correspondence referred to under subsection (b) is in the best interest of both the confined person and the facility involved, such correspondence shall be permitted.
(d)