Indiana Statutes
§ 11-10-7-3 — Agreement between commissioner and private person; wages; employment on voluntary basis; unemployment compensation
Indiana § 11-10-7-3
Art. 10CORRECTIONAL SERVICES AND PROGRAMS
Ch. 7Private Employers and Offender Earnings
Ind. Code § 11-10-7-3 (2026).
(a)Any agreement entered into between the commissioner and a private person under this chapter must provide that an offender employed by a private person under this chapter will be paid at least the prevailing wage for that type of work as established by the department of workforce development, including applicable wage increases for overtime work.
(b)An offender may be employed under this chapter only on a voluntary basis and only after the offender has been informed of the conditions of the offender's employment.
(c)An offender employed under this chapter is not eligible for unemployment compensation benefits under workforce development laws.
(d)An offender employed in accordance with this chapter is subject to IC 22-2-5-3 and IC 22-2-9-8. As added by Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.3. Amend