Illinois Statutes
§ 2D
Illinois § 2D
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 815BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS
Act 815 ILCS 505/Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2D (2026).
If a consumer in a retail installment sales transaction gives the seller a negotiable instrument in part or full payment for the merchandise which is the subject of a purchase order, retail charge agreement or retail installment sales contract before that merchandise is delivered or furnished to him, the assignment of that agreement or contract or the transfer of that negotiable instrument does not bar that consumer from asserting against the assignee or transferee any defense or right of action he may have against the seller unless (1) the contract or agreement contains, in at least 10-point bold type, the following notice: "NOTICE TO BUYER You have the right to give the assignee named (or if no assignee is named, to give the seller) written notice of any defense or right of action which