Illinois Statutes
§ 2C
Illinois·Topic BUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT·Ch. 815 BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS·Act 815 ILCS 505/ Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer's providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof. The retention by the seller of part or all of the down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, under those circumstances as a fee for investigating the credit of the consumer or as liquidated damages to cover depreciation of the merchandise which was the subject of the