Illinois Statutes
§ 2-15 — Verification
Illinois § 2-15
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 815BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS
Act 815 ILCS 122/Payday Loan Reform Act.
Art.Article 2 - Payday Loans
815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-15 (2026).
(a)Before entering into a loan agreement with a consumer, a lender must use a commercially reasonable method of verification to verify that the proposed loan agreement is permissible under this Act.
(b)Within 6 months after the effective date of this Act, the Department shall certify that one or more consumer reporting service databases are commercially reasonable methods of verification. Upon certifying that a consumer reporting service database is a commercially reasonable method of verification, the Department shall:
(1)provide reasonable notice to all licensees identifying the commercially reasonable methods of verification that are available; and (2) immediately upon certification, require each licensee to use a commercially reasonable method of verification as a means of complying