Illinois Statutes
§ 4A-103 — Payment order; definitions
Illinois § 4A-103
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 4A - Funds Transfers
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4A-103 (2026).
(a)In this Article:
(1)"Payment order" means an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally or in a record, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary if:
(i)the instruction does not state a condition to payment to the beneficiary other than time of payment, (ii) the receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender, and (iii) the instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the receiving bank or to an agent, funds transfer system, or communication system for transmittal to the receiving bank.
(2)"Beneficiary" means the person to be paid by the beneficiary's bank.
(3)"Beneficiary's bank" means the bank identified in a payment order in which an