Illinois Statutes
§ 4-215
Illinois § 4-215
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 4 - Bank Deposits And Collections
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-215 (2026).
Final payment of item by payor bank; when provisional debits and credits become final; when certain credits become available for withdrawal.
(a)An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has first done any of the following:
(1)paid the item in cash;
(2)settled for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement; or (3) made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement.
(b)If provisional settlement for an item does not become final, the item is not finally paid.
(c)If provisional settlement for an item between the presenting and payor banks is made through a clearing house or by debits or credits in an account b