Illinois Statutes
§ 4-109 — Delays
Illinois § 4-109
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 4 - Bank Deposits And Collections
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-109 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise instructed, a collecting bank in a good faith effort to secure payment of a specific item drawn on a payor other than a bank, and with or without the approval of any person involved, may waive, modify, or extend time limits imposed or permitted by this Act for a period not exceeding 2 additional banking days without discharge of drawers or indorsers or liability to its transferor or a prior party.
(b)Delay by a collecting bank or payor bank beyond time limits prescribed or permitted by this Act or by instructions is excused if (i) the delay is caused by interruption of communication or computer facilities, suspension of payments by another bank, war, emergency conditions, failure of equipment, or other circumstances beyond the control of the bank, and (ii) the bank ex