Illinois Statutes
§ 2-508 — Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement
Illinois § 2-508
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 2 - Sales
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-508 (2026).
(1)Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
(2)Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.