Illinois Statutes
§ 2-204 — Formation in general
Illinois § 2-204
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 2 - Sales
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-204 (2026).
(1)A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2)An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3)Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.