Illinois Statutes
§ 2-314 — Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade
Illinois·Topic BUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT·Ch. 810 COMMERCIAL CODE·Act 810 ILCS 5/ Uniform Commercial Code.·Art. Article 2 - Sales
(1)Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this Section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged,