Illinois Statutes
§ 30-1 — Member's distributional interest
Illinois § 30-1
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 805BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Act 805 ILCS 180/Limited Liability Company Act.
Art.Article 30 - Assignment of Membership Interests
805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 30-1 (2026).
(a)A member is not a co-owner of, and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company.
(b)A distributional interest in a limited liability company is personal property and, subject to Sections 30-5 and 30-10, may be transferred in whole or in part.
(c)An operating agreement may provide that a distributional interest may be evidenced by a certificate of the interest issued by the limited liability company and, subject to Section 30-10, may also provide for the transfer of any interest represented by the certificate.
(d)Except as provided in subsection (b), the rights, powers, and interest of a member, including a member described in subsection (c) of Section 10-1, may not be transferred except in accordance with authority described in the operating agreement or