Illinois Statutes
§ 13.75 — Activities that do not constitute transacting business
Illinois § 13.75
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 805BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Act 805 ILCS 5/Business Corporation Act of 1983.
Art.Article 13 - Foreign Corporations
805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 13.75 (2026).
Without excluding other activities that may not constitute doing business in this State, a foreign corporation shall not be considered to be transacting business in this State, for purposes of this Article 13, by reason of carrying on in this State any one or more of the following activities:
(1)maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;
(2)holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3)maintaining bank accounts;
(4)maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities;
(5)selling through independent contractors;
(6)soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by ma