Illinois Statutes
§ 13.70 — Transacting business without authority
Illinois § 13.70
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 805BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Act 805 ILCS 5/Business Corporation Act of 1983.
Art.Article 13 - Foreign Corporations
805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 13.70 (2026).
(a)No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until the corporation obtains that authority. Nor shall a civil action be maintained in any court of this State by any successor or assignee of the corporation on any right, claim or demand arising out of the transaction of business by the corporation in this State, until authority to transact business in this State is obtained by the corporation or by a corporation that has acquired all or substantially all of its assets.
(b)The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to transact business in this State does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the corporation, and does not prevent the corporation from defend