Illinois Statutes
§ 103.10 — General powers
Illinois § 103.10
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 805BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Act 805 ILCS 105/General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986.
Art.Article 3 - Purposes And Powers
805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 103.10 (2026).
Each corporation shall have power:
(a)To have perpetual succession by its corporate name unless a limited period of duration is stated in its articles of incorporation;
(b)To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name, and shall have standing to sue when one or more of its members would otherwise have standing to sue in his or her own right, providing the interests it seeks to protect are germane to the corporation's purposes, and neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of individual members in the lawsuit;
(c)To have a corporate seal which may be altered at pleasure, and to use the same by causing it, or a facsimile thereof, to be impressed or affixed or in any other manner reproduced, provided that the affixing of a corporate sea