Illinois Statutes
§ 5-103 — Exemption
Illinois § 5-103
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 5/Illinois Human Rights Act.
Art.Article 5 - Public Accommodations
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-103 (2026).
Nothing in this Article shall apply to:
(A)Private Club. A private club, or other establishment not in fact open to the public, except to the extent that the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of the establishment are made available to the customers or patrons of another establishment that is a place of public accommodation.
(B)Facilities Distinctly Private. Any facility, as to discrimination based on sex, which is distinctly private in nature such as restrooms, shower rooms, bath houses, health clubs and other similar facilities for which the Department, in its rules and regulations, may grant exemptions based on bona fide considerations of public policy.
(C)Inn, Hotel, Rooming House. Any facility, as to discrimination based on sex, which restricts t