Illinois Statutes
§ 10-104 — Circuit Court Actions by the Illinois Attorney General
Illinois § 10-104
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 5/Illinois Human Rights Act.
Art.Article 10 - Circuit Court Actions
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-104 (2026).
(A)Standing, venue, limitations on actions, preliminary investigations, notice, and Assurance of Voluntary Compliance.
(1)Whenever the Illinois Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern and practice of discrimination prohibited by this Act, the Illinois Attorney General may commence a civil action in the name of the People of the State, as parens patriae on behalf of persons within the State to enforce the provisions of this Act in any appropriate circuit court. Venue for this civil action shall be determined under paragraph (1) of subsection (A) of Section 8-111. Such actions shall be commenced no later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged civil rights violation or the breach of a conciliati