Illinois Statutes
§ 9.4 — Eminent domain proceedings; notice
Illinois § 9.4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 605/Condominium Property Act.
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9.4 (2026).
After receipt of summons in an action to take or damage a common element, the unit owners' association shall provide to the plaintiff a list of the unit owners, mortgagees and lienholders, and the plaintiff shall provide notice by certified mail to the unit owners, mortgagees and lienholders. The notice shall include the following:
(1)case name and number and jurisdiction in which the case is filed;
(2)date of filing;
(3)brief description of the nature of the case;
(4)description of the property being damaged or taken;
(5)statement that the unit owner may petition the court to intervene; and (6) statement that the mortgagee or lienholder may petition the court to intervene. An immaterial error in providing notice shall not invalidate the legal effect of the proceeding.