Illinois Statutes
§ 6
Illinois § 6
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 5/Conveyances Act.
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6 (2026).
In cases where, by the common law, any person or persons might hereafter become the owner of, without applying the rule of property known as the rule in Shelley's Case, in fee tail, of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, by virtue of any legacy, gift, grant or other conveyance, hereafter to be made, or by any other means whatsoever, such person or persons, instead of being or becoming the owner thereof in fee tail, shall be deemed and adjudged to be, and become the owner thereof, for his or her natural life only, and the remainder shall pass in fee simple absolute, to the person or persons to whom the estate tail would, on the death of the first grantee, legatee or donee in tail, first pass, according to the course of the common law, by virtue of such legacy, gift, grant or conveyance.