Illinois Statutes
§ 3.5 — Electronic documents certified by notary public
Illinois § 3.5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 33/Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act.
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3.5 (2026).
(a)A paper or tangible copy of an electronic document that a notary public has certified to be a true and correct copy under subsection (b) satisfies any requirement of law that, as a condition for recording, the document:
(1)be an original or be in writing;
(2)be signed or contain an original signature, if the document contains an electronic signature of the person required to sign the document; and (3) be notarized, acknowledged, verified, witnessed, or made under oath, if the document contains an electronic signature of the person authorized to perform that act, and all other information required to be included.
(b)A notary public duly appointed and commissioned under Section 2-101 of the Illinois Notary Public Act may certify that a paper or tangible copy of an electronic document