Illinois Statutes
§ 815 — General powers of trustee
Illinois § 815
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 760TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES
Act 760 ILCS 3/Illinois Trust Code.
Art.Article 8 - Duties and Powers of Trustee
760 Ill. Comp. Stat. 815 (2026).
(a)A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:
(1)powers conferred by the trust instrument; or (2) except as limited by the trust instrument:
(A)all powers over the trust property that an unmarried owner with legal capacity has over individually owned property;
(B)any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of the trust property; and (C) any other powers conferred by this Code.
(b)The exercise of a power is subject to the fiduciary duties prescribed by this Code.