Illinois Statutes
§ 706 — Removal of trustee
Illinois § 706
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 760TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES
Act 760 ILCS 3/Illinois Trust Code.
Art.Article 7 - Office of Trustee
760 Ill. Comp. Stat. 706 (2026).
(a)A settlor, a co-trustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b)The court may remove a trustee if:
(1)the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2)lack of cooperation among co-trustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3)because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries; or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of