Illinois Statutes
§ 405 — Charitable purposes; enforcement
Illinois § 405
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 760TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES
Act 760 ILCS 3/Illinois Trust Code.
Art.Article 4 - Creation, Validity, Modification, and Termination of Trust
760 Ill. Comp. Stat. 405 (2026).
(a)A charitable trust may be created for any charitable purpose.
(b)If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary and do not delegate to the trustee or others willing to exercise the authority to select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries, then the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c)The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.