Illinois Statutes
§ 201 — Role of court in administration of trusts
Illinois § 201
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 760TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES
Act 760 ILCS 3/Illinois Trust Code.
Art.Article 2 - Judicial Proceedings
760 Ill. Comp. Stat. 201 (2026).
(a)The court may adjudicate any matter arising in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.
(b)A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.
(c)A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions.