Illinois Statutes
§ 7-4
Illinois § 7-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article VII - Probate Of Foreign Wills And Estates Of Nonresidents
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 7-4 (2026).
Original proof of foreign will in this State.) (a) A will executed outside of this State in accordance with this Act is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State when proved in this State in the manner provided by this Act for proving wills executed in this State.
(b)A will executed outside of this State in accordance with the law of the place where executed is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State when proved in this State in the manner provided by the law of the place where executed for proving wills there executed.
(c)A will executed outside of this State in accordance with the law of the testator's domicile at the time of its execution is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State when proved in this State in the manner provided by the