Illinois Statutes
§ 4a-5 — Definitions
Illinois § 4a-5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article IVa - Presumptively Void Transfers
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4a-5 (2026).
As used in this Article:
(1)"Caregiver" means a person who voluntarily, or in exchange for compensation, has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of another person who needs assistance with activities of daily living. "Caregiver" includes a caregiver's spouse, cohabitant, child, or employee. "Caregiver" does not include a family member of the person receiving assistance.
(2)"Family member" means a spouse, civil union partner, child, grandchild, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, first cousin, or parent of the person receiving assistance.
(3)"Transfer instrument" means the legal document intended to effectuate a transfer effective on or after the transferor's death and includes, without limitation, a will, trust, transfer on death instrument, deed, form designated as