Illinois Statutes
§ 4-3 — General principles
Illinois § 4-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article IV - Powers Of Attorney For Health Care
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-3 (2026).
The health care powers that may be delegated to an agent include, without limitation, all powers an individual may have to be informed about and to consent to or refuse or withdraw any type of health care for the individual and all powers a parent may have to control or consent to health care for a minor child. A health care agency may extend beyond the principal's death if necessary to permit anatomical gift, autopsy, disposition of remains, or access to medical records. Nothing in this Article shall impair or supersede any legal right or legal responsibility which any person may have to effect the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining or death-delaying procedures in any lawful manner, and the provisions of this Article are cumulative in such respect.